Local Students Honored for Writing Through Three Rivers Reading Council | KNIA KRLS Radio

Front Row (L to R): Hannah Nikkel, Elsie Payne, Elaina Verhoef Middle Row (L to R): Adrielix Bautista Melenciano, Lainey Johnson, Maddie Hooyer, Addison Schmalcs Back Row: (L to R): Julia Schmalcs, Leah Hoksbergen , Kyara Gomez Schreuder


The Three Rivers Reading Council has awarded local students for their writing through their Creative Writing Contest. A celebration of those recognized was held Monday evening at Pella Christian Grade School. Elementary through middle school entries were submitted from Pella and Pella Christian.

The following students earned state recognition from the Iowa Reading Association State Creative Writing Contest locally:

First Place
1st Grade Short Story: Sally the Pony
Hannah Nickel
Teacher: Sara Blom, Madison Elementary School

First Place
6th Grade Short Story: The Woodpeckers Song
Leah Hoksbergen
Teacher: Austin King, Pella Christian Grade School

second place
5th Grade Short Story: Fight for Food
maddie hooyer
Teacher: Crystal Schreur, Pella Christian Grade School

second place
6th Grade Poetry: “Wind”
Kyara Gomez Schreuder
Teacher: Austin King, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place
4th Grade Short Story:The Lost Ring
Adrielix Bautista Melenciano
Teacher: Lucila Prado, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place
5th Grade Poetry: “The Gardens”
Addison Shmalcs
Teacher: Kelly Nikkel, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place
8th Grade Poetry: “Summer Memories”
Julia Shmalcs
Teacher: Elizabeth Oosterheert, Pella Christian Grade School
———
Creative Writing Contest – Short Story Winners 2022 from Three Rivers Reading
1st Grade
First Place: Hannah Nikkel
Story Title: Sally the Pony
Teacher: Sara Blom, Madison Elementary School

Second Place: Dellah Schuchhardt
Story Title: The Bunny and the Fox
Teacher: Deb Fessler, Madison Elementary School

3rd Grade
First Place: Elsie Payne
Story Title: Camping with New Friends
Teacher: Shelby Casner, Madison Elementary School

Second Place: Hailey Hall
Story Title: The Shh Book
Teacher: Elly Van Zee, Pella Christian Grade School

4th Grade
First Place: Adrielix Bautista Melenciano
Story Title: The Lost Ring
Teacher: Lucila Prado, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Asher Swanson
Story Title: Three Little Birds and Santa Claus
Teacher: Lisa Groenendyk, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Landon Hall
Story Title: Lost and Found
Teacher: Lisa Groenendyk, Pella Christian Grade School

5th Grade
First Place: Maddie Hooyer
Story Title: Fight for Food
Teacher: Crystal Schreur, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Jenna Hoksbergen
Story Title: Penelope’s Palace Peril
Teacher: Kelly Nikkel, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Molly Schwerdtfeger
Story Title: Mary and Her Little Lamb
Teacher: Lisa Zylstra, Jefferson Intermediate School

6th Grade
First Place: Leah Hoksbergen
Story Title: Woodpeckers Song
Teacher: Austin King, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Luke Hartke
Story Title: Crash Landing
Teacher: Cristy Roozeboom, Jefferson Intermediate School

Third Place: Ellie Smock
Story Title: Sledding and Fretting
Teacher: Cristy Roozeboom, Jefferson Intermediate School

Creative Writing Contest Poetry Winners 2022
3rd Grade
First Place: Eliana Verhoef
Poem Title: “Colors of Christmas”
Teacher: Elly Van Zee, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Reid Hodgell
Poem Title: “Manger”
Teacher: Elly Van Zee, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Camila Rosas
Poem Title: “Books”
Teacher: Maggie De Jong, Madison Elementary School

4th Grade
First Place: Lainey Johnson
Poem Title: “These are a Few of My Favorite Things”
Teacher: Lisa Groenendyk, Pella Christian Grade School

5th Grade
First Place: Addison Shmalcs
Poem Title: “The Gardens”
Teacher: Kelly Nikkel, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Jenna Hoksbergen
Poem Title: “Spring”
Teacher: Kelly Nikkel, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Chris Seieroe
Poem Title: “Sunrise”
Teacher: Crystal Schreur, Pella Christian Grade School

6th Grade
First Place: Kyara Gomez Schreuder
Poem Title: “Wind”
Teacher: Austin King, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Reagan Rus
Poem Title: “My Green Bean”
Teacher: Austin King, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Emily Reineke
Poem Title: “Battle On”
Teacher: Jill Jansen, Jefferson Intermediate School

8th Grade
First Place: Julia Schmalcs
Poem Title: “Summer Memories”
Teacher: Elizabeth Oosterheert, Pella Christian Grade School

Second Place: Toby Belzer
Poem Title: “Big Red”
Teacher: Elizabeth Oosterheert, Pella Christian Grade School

Third Place: Jacob Harman
Poem Title: “747”
Teacher: Elizabeth Oosterheert, Pella Christian Grade School

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.