38th annual BC and Yukon Book Prizes shortlist announced

The winners in the eight categories will be announced at the BC and Yukon Book Prizes Gala on Sept. 24, 2022.

Article content

The West Coast Book Prize Society announced today the names of the finalists vying for recognition in eight categories at the 38th Annual BC and Yukon Book Prizes.

Advertisement 2

Article content

The winners in the eight categories will be announced at the BC and Yukon Book Prizes Gala, hosted by Jillian Christmas, on Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022 at the University Golf Club in Vancouver, along with the recipient of the 2022 Lieutenant-governor’s Award for Literary Excellence.

The BC and Yukon Book Prizes short list is below.

The Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize awarded to the author of the best work of literary fiction:

Cedar Bowers, Astra

Carrie Jenkins, Victoria Sees It

Rahela Nayebzadah, Monster Child

Alix Ohlin, We Want What We Want

Ruth Ozeki, The Book of Form and Emptiness

The Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize that is awarded to the author of the best original non-fiction literary work are the following writers:

advertisement 3

Article content

Jordan Abel, NISHGA

Danielle GellerDog Flowers

Darrel J. McLeod, Peyakow: Reclaiming Cree Dignity

Suzanne Simard, Finding the Mother Tree: Discovering the Wisdom of the Forest

Ian Williams, Disorientation: Being Black in the World

Finding the Mother Tree by Suzanne Simard has been shortlisted for two BC and Yukon Book Prizes.Photo credit: Courtesy of Penguin Random House
Finding the Mother Tree by Suzanne Simard has been shortlisted for two BC and Yukon Book Prizes.Photo credit: Courtesy of Penguin Random House Photo by Courtesy of Penguin Random House /PNG

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize to recognize the author(s) of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia and Yukon:

Jordan Abel, NISHGA

Dr. Luschiim Arvid Charlie and Nancy J. Turner, Luschiim’s Plants: Traditional Indigenous Foods, Materials and Medicine

Karen Duffek, Bill McLennan, and Jordan Wilson, in collaboration with the Museum of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Where the Power Is: Indigenous Perspectives on Northwest Coast Art

advertisement 4

Article content

Barry Gough, Possessing Meares Island: A Historian’s Journey into the Past of Clayoquot Sound

Rahela Nayebzadah, Monster Child

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize awarded to the author of the best work of poetry:

Jenny Boychuk, Antonyms for Daughter

Henry DoyleNo Shelter

shauna paull, bluegait

Matt RaderGhosthawk

Isabella WangPebble Swing

Jim Deva Prize for Writing That Provokes presented to a book that challenges or provokes ideas and forces that shape what writing, art, and/or society can become:

Nicola I. Campbell, Spilexm: A Weaving of Recovery, Resilience, and Resurgence

Danielle GellerDog Flowers

Darrel J. McLeod, Peyakow: Reclaiming Cree Dignity

Catherine Nolin and Grahame Russell, eds., Testimony: Canadian Mining in the Aftermath of Genocides in Guatemala

advertisement 5

Article content

Harsha Walia, Border and Rule: Global Migration, Capitalism, and the Rise of Racist Nationalism

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize presented to the best illustrated book written for children:

Whitney GardnerLong Distance

Kallie George, Elly McKay (Illustrator), The Secret Fawn

Shane Goth, Yong Ling Kang (Illustrator), The Midnight Club

Julie Morstad, Time is a Flower

David A. Robertson, Julie Flett (Illustrator), On the Trapline

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize awarded to the best non-illustrated book written for children:

Angela Ahn, Julie Kwon (Illustrator), Peter Lee’s Notes from the Field

Tanya Christenson, A Soft Place to Fall

Barbara Nickel, Dear Peter, Dear Ulla

advertisement 6

Article content

Robbie Waisman with Susan McClelland, Boy from Buchenwald: The True Story of a Holocaust Survivor

Xiran Jay Zhao, Iron Widow

Island Eats: Signature Chefs' Recipes from Vancouver Island by Dawn Postnikoff and Joanne SasvariPhoto credit: Courtesy of Figure 1 Publishing
Island Eats: Signature Chefs’ Recipes from Vancouver Island by Dawn Postnikoff and Joanne SasvariPhoto credit: Courtesy of Figure 1 Publishing Photo by Courtesy of Figure 1 Publishing /PNG

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award presented to the originating publisher and author(s) of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content:

Dr. Luschiim Arvid Charlie and Nancy J. Turner, Luschiim’s Plants: Traditional Indigenous Foods, Materials and Medicine (Harbour Publishing).

Dawn Postnikoff and Joanne Sasvari, Island Eats: Signature Chefs’ Recipes from Vancouver Island and the Salish Sea (Figure 1 Publishing)

Suzanne Simard, Finding the Mother Tree: Discovering the Wisdom of the Forest (Allen Lane Canada/Penguin Random House)

Roy Henry Vickers and Robert “Lucky” Budd, A is for Anemone: A First West Coast Alphabet (Harbour Publishing)

Iona Whishaw, A Lethal Lesson: A Lane Winslow Mystery (TouchWood Editions)

advertisement 1

Comments

Postmedia is committed to maintaining a lively but civil forum for discussion and encourage all readers to share their views on our articles. Comments may take up to an hour for moderation before appearing on the site. We ask you to keep your comments relevant and respectful. We have enabled email notifications—you will now receive an email if you receive a reply to your comment, there is an update to a comment thread you follow or if a user follows comments. Visit our Community Guidelines for more information and details on how to adjust your email settings.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.