Winners named in Holocaust writing contest | News, Sports, Jobs

YOUNGSTOWN — As part of its 29th annual Community Holocaust Commemoration for Yom Hashoah (Holocaust Remembrance), the Jewish Community Relations Council of the Youngstown Area Jewish Federation hosted a student Holocaust writing, art and multi-media contest.

Students in grades seven to 12 were invited to submit an original piece of poetry, narrative composition, art or multimedia piece.

Winners were announced at the annual Community Yom Hashoah Commemoration Ceremony at the Mahoning County Courthouse in April.

Yom Hashoah is an internationally recognized day set aside for remembering all victims of the Holocaust and for reminding society what can happen to civilized people when bigotry, hatred and indifference reign.

The theme for this year’s contest related to the Wannsee Conference, a 90-minute meeting in January 1942 that was attended by 15 high ranking Nazi party and German government officials and agreed to discuss and coordinate the implementation of the “Final Solution of the Jewish Question ,” a previously approved plan to deport and exterminate some 11 million Jews throughout Nazi-occupied Europe and beyond.

This year’s winners of the Student Holocaust Writing, Art and Multi-Media contest are:

• Grades 7-8 Poetry: Noah Bolen, Austintown Middle School, first; Jordin Billups, Akiva Academy, second; and Dominic Boano, Austintown Middle School, third;

• Grade 7-8 Essay: Selah Sargent, Akiva Academy, first; Alexis Beaudis, Austintown Middle School, second; and Mia Foley, Austintown Middle School, third;

• Grade 7-8 Art: Lauren Pazin, Akiva Academy, first; Isabelle Culver, Akiva Academy, second; and Addison Silverman, Akiva Academy, third;

• Grades 9-10 Poetry: Gloria McCabe, South Range High School, first; Zaeda Stiles, South Range High School, second; and Kendell Scriber, Boardman High School, third;

• Grades 9-10 Essay: Giada Pauline, South Range High School, first; Sava Crnjak, Boardman High School, second; and Peyton Hines, South Range High School, third;

• Grades 9-10 Multi-Media: Brooklyn Sellers, Boardman High School, first;

• Grades 11-12 Poetry: Lily Widmyer, West Middlesex High School, first; and KateLynn Kershaw, Boardman High School, second;

• Grades 11-12 Essay: Ashleigh Hodge, Crestview High School, first; Ian McGavin, Boardman High School, second; and Alena Hemminger, West Middlesex High School, third;

• Grades 11-12 Art: Taylor Moore, West Middlesex High School, first place.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.