Winners announced for Island Literary Awards and Rotary Club of Charlottetown youth writing awards

CHARLOTTETOWN, PEI — The PEI Writers’ Guild honored Island writers during an awards gala at the Trailside Music Hall on May 29.

Announced in a May 31 news release, several adult writers were recognized for excellence in poetry, creative non-fiction, literature for children and short stories during the Island Literary Awards.

Kara Griffin took first place in The Heirs of LM Montgomery Literature for Children Awards for Flitt’s Call, and Julia Grounds won first place for One Room in a Big House in the Richard Lemm and Lee Ellen Pottie Poetry Awards.

Katie Mac was awarded first place in the Maritime Electric Short Story Awards for The Key to Wednesdays.

First place in The Joan & Regis Duffy Foundation Creative Non-Fiction Awards went to Jo Godden for November at 92 Upper Hillsborough.

Several other single award nominations were handed out, including to Julia Grounds, receiving the Acorn Press Marie Coyoteblanc Indigenous Writing Award for One Room in a Big House, Norman Ho getting the IRSA Newcomers to Canada Award for I BEG YOUR PARDON and Black Cultural Society of PEI Scott Parsons Literary Award Vanessa Kuku for The Day Baba Fell.

Godden also won the PEERS Alliance and Pride PEI 2SLGTBQ+ Award for November at 92 Upper Hillsborough, and Jacob Mathieu won the SAF’Île Francophone Award for Rouge et or.

Also, The Champion of Reading Award was given to Cindy Lapeña, Jack Wallace was honored with the Reshard Gool Award for Creative Writing, Greg Doran won the Joseph Sherman Award and Finley Martin was given the Distinguished Contribution to the Literary Arts of PEI

Additionally, young writers were honored during the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Creative Writing Awards for Young People.

In the early elementary category, Elsa Laird won first place for The World of Watches, while Tenuli Hindagolla won first place in late elementary for Invisible Flames.

Garion Laird won first place for The Dagger in the junior high category, and Lilly O’Rielly won first place in the senior high category for Dear Me.


Winners of the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Creative Writing Awards for Young People:

Early Elementary
Elsa Laird for The World of Watches – First place

Late Elementary
Tenuli Hindagolla for Invisible Flames – First place
Conor Murphy for The Warrior and the Angel – Second place
Autumn Alder for Poems from the Heart – Third place
Jonah Mamye for About My Life – Honorable mention

Junior High
Garion Laird for The Dagger – First place
Adia Laureijs for Butter Cake – Second place
Blessing Connor for The Journey Home – Third place
Joelle Bader for See you Litter – Honorable mention
Mnemosyne Motilla Tabangin for Isolation – Honorable mention

Senior High
Lilly O’Rielly for Dear Me – First place
Jane Nordquist for In Search of Contentment – ​​Second place
Emily Hunter for The Sailing of the Maritimer – Third place
Kes Sabine for It’s About a Cat – Honorable mention
Laura MacDougall for The Enchantment of Annies’ Antiques – Honorable mention

Winners of the Island Literary Awards

The Heirs of L.M. Montgomery Literature for Children Awards
Kara Griffin for Flitt’s Call – First place
Hannah Stiff for “Times Sir?” – Second place
Kailea Switzer for I Feel That Way Too – Third place

Richard Lemm and Lee Ellen Pottie Poetry Awards

Julia Grounds for One Room in a Big House – First place
Jennifer Platts-Fanning for sanctuary drift – Second place
Daniel Mansfield for Unreasonable Considerations – Third place
Max Koughan for Morning Spoon – Honorable mention
Ken Trenholm for Vertigo: The New Normal – Honorable mention

Maritime Electric Short Story Awards

Katie Mac for The Key to Wednesdays – First place
Jessica Mutch for A Good Day for a Harvest – Second place
Devon Ross, Katrina Cristall, Monica Lacey, and Somnia Lucent for A Bouquet, a Confusion, a Fall, and a Wrench – Third place
Malcolm Murray for Art Gallery – Honorable Mention
Sam Wandio for Letter from a Dying Man – Honorable Mention

The Joan & Regis Duffy Foundation Creative Non-Fiction Awards
Jo Godden for November at 92 Upper Hillsborough – First place
Hannah Pavez for Cycling through the Devil’s Throat – Second place
Lindsey Gallant for Cereal Mornings – Third place

Acorn Press Marie Coyoteblanc Indigenous Writing Award
Julia Grounds for One Room in a Big House

IRSA Newcomers to Canada Award
Norman Ho for I BEG YOUR PARDON

Black Cultural Society of PEI Scott Parsons Literary Award
Vanessa Kuku for The Day Baba Fell

PEERS Alliance and Pride PEI 2SLGTBQ+ Award
Jo Godden for November at 92 Upper Hillsborough

SAF’Île Francophone Award
Jacob Mathieu for Rouge et or – Award recipient
Hélène Lebon for Carte de l’Île, correspondence d’outre-moi – Honorable Mention

Champion of Reading Award
Cindy Lapena

Réshard Goal Award for Creative Writing
Jack Wallace

Joseph Sherman Award
Dr Greg Doran

Distinguished Contribution to the Literary Arts of PEI
Finley Martin

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.